Español

NFAC ASSEMBLY INFORMATION - Panel 67

Wyndham Garden Gainesville
2900 SW 13 St.
Gainesville, FL 32608
Phone: (352) 377-4000

HOTEL BOOKING:
To book a room you need to call hotel with code NFAC

AGENDAS ARE POSTED APPROXIMATELY 30 DAYS BEFORE EACH ASSEMBLY

October/October Host Districts: 10, 17, 20, 30
Host District(s) Responsibilities

Future Assembly Dates:
2018
April 13-15 | July 13-15 | September 28-30

January 2018 Agenda:
Time Event Location Chair
Friday, Jan.12
6:00pm-8:00pm Registration Promenade Host District 17
8:00pm-9:00pm Discussion Meeting Ballroom A Host District 30
Saturday, Jan.13
6:30am-11:30am Breakfast Buffet $10.00 inclusive / Continental Free with Room Restaurant
8:00am-4:15pm Registration Promenade Host District 17
8:00am-4:00pm Grapevine/ La Vina Room Lakeview North Host District 20
10:00am-4:00pm Registrar Room Board Room Stephen R.
10:00am-4:00pm Archives Room Kanapaha Maria S.
9:00am-9:45am GSR Orientation Ballroom B Corliss G.
9:00am-9:45am Officers-Service - Coordinators-DCM Ballroom C Annette D.
10:00am-11:00am Grapevine Ballroom B Deb B.
10:00am-11:00am Cooperation Professional Community Ballroom C Mark A.
10:00am-11:00am Intergroup Lakeview South Paula D.
10:00am-11:00am Treatment Ballroom A Marty C.
11:15am-12:15pm NFAC FL State Convention Oversight Ballroom C Heather V-W
11:15am-12:15pm Public Information Lakeview South Clark M.
11:15am-12:15pm Archives Ballroom A Maria S.
11:15am-12:15pm GSR Sharing Session Ballroom B Annette D.
12:15pm-1:30pm Lunch Buffet $12 inclusive Restaurant
12:15pm-1:30pm Area Inventory Ad-Hoc Committee Lakeview South Melanie E.
1:30pm-2:30pm Accessibilities Ballroom C Amy W.
1:30pm-2:30pm "What A Concept" Ballroom B District 4
1:30pm-2:30pm Corrections Ballroom A Anthony S.
1:30pm-2:30pm Literature Lakeview South Marcela W.
2:45pm-3:45pm Service Manual Ballroom A Corliss G.
2:45pm-4:15pm Finance Committee Bivens South Greg N.
2:45pm-4:15pm Growth Committee Lakeview South Heather V-W
2:45pm-4:15pm Site & Agenda Committee (Español) Ballroom C Richard C.
2:45pm-4:15pm Website Committee Ballroom B Steven N.
4:30pm-6:00pm Julio E. (General Service Office) Grand Ballroom Joyce C.
6:00pm-8:00pm Dinner Buffet $18 inclusive Restaurant
7:00pm-7:45pm Registration Promenade Host District 17
8:00pm-9:15pm Speaker Meeting (Español) Julio E. Grand Ballroom Host District 10
9:15pm-10:00pm Ice Cream Social $9 cash only Grand Ballroom
Sunday, Jan.14
6:30am-9:00am Breakfast Buffet $10.00 inclusive / Continental Free with Room Restaurant
8:00am–8:45am Registration Promenade Host District 17
9:00am-12:00pm Business Meeting (Español) Grand Ballroom Annette D.

This agenda is only tentative and is for informational purposes only. The final agenda will be made available at the upcoming Assembly.

Conference Room Map
Paramount Plaza Floor Layout

Conference Room Distribution
Meeting Room Event(s)
Ballroom A Treatment, Archives, Corrections, Service Manual, Discussion Meeting
Ballroom B GSR Orientation, Grapevine, GSR Sharing Session, "What A Concept", Website Committee
Ballroom C Cooperation Professional Community, Accessibilities, Site & Agenda Committee (Español), NFAC FL State Convention Oversight
Grand Ballroom Speaker Meeting (Español) Julio E., Ice Cream Social $9 cash only, Business Meeting (Español), Julio E. (General Service Office)
Bivens South Finance Committee
Board Room Registrar Room
Lakeview South Intergroup, Public Information, Area Inventory Ad-Hoc Committee, Literature, Growth Committee
Lakeview North Grapevine/ La Viña Room
Kanapaha Archives Room
Promenade Registration
  • Registration will be outside the Grand Ballroom in the Promenade Upper Level Lobby.
  • Grapevine/La Viña Room open Saturday from 8:00 am - 4:00 pm in Lakeview North located on Lower Level.
  • The Archives Committee display is open all day Saturday from 10:00am – 4:00pm. Archives display is in the Kanapaha room.
  • The Registrar is available periodically Friday evening and during the day on Saturday for GSRs and DCMs to drop off group/district change forms or update your information with the NFAC in the Boardroom.
  • If you need an ASL Interpreter, please have your DCM contact Assembly Alternate Chair as early as possible before the Assembly weekend.
  • IMPORTANT REMINDER: In order to vote at the Sunday Business Meeting you must be in your seat at your District’s assigned table by 9:00AM for Roll Call.
  • If your District has special needs please contact Accessibilities and they will notify the Alt. Chairperson.

Saturday Highlights for the January 2018 Assembly

So many ways to carry the message - What’s your cup of tea? Here’s what’s happening in some the workshops today, to help you decide. Check your agenda for time and location of each one…. And….. Don’t forget to have fun this weekend!!

  • Archives – Hear a bit of our history and some tips for preserving your memorabilia. If you miss the workshop, be sure to stop by and look at the display of Area 14 archives.
  • Cooperation w/Professional Community – Attend a sharing session on workshops attended or planned and hear other ideas for identifying the opportunities to carry the message to our professionals.
  • Corrections – Hear all about Anthony’s trip to the first National Corrections Workshop and learn more about the Corrections Correspondence Program.
  • Grapevine/LaViña – Find out all you ever wondered about being a Grapevine Representative, and maybe tell your story for Grapevine.
  • Intergroup – Learn the ins and outs of how it works and get some ideas how to face the challenges.
  • Literature – Hear the latest update on the newest literature available – from new pamphlets to service pieces.
  • Public Information – Everyone will share ideas on working with the public media to carry our message with attraction, not promotion.
  • Treatment – Learn and share about facilities in our Districts. Hear a proposal being presented to the Website Committee about starting a Bridge the Gap website.

The Administrative Committees will be busy too – Site and Agenda will discuss the pending motion regarding the Area providing Saturday lunch for attendees and issues surrounding the Friday night meeting when we move to St. Augustine in 2019. Website will hear a proposal for a new website for Bridge the Gap.

Bring your GSR experience and questions to the GSR Sharing Session at 11:15 AM.

We will kick off this year’s study of the Concepts with a presentation at 1:30 PM by District 4.

<Top of Page>