Español

NFAC ASSEMBLY INFORMATION - Panel 69

Renaissance World Golf Village Resort
500 S. Legacy Trail
St. Augustine, FL 32092
Phone: 904-940-8000

JANUARY HOTEL BOOKING LINK

AGENDAS ARE POSTED APPROXIMATELY 30 DAYS BEFORE EACH ASSEMBLY

January Host Districts: 4, 6, 10, 15
Host District(s) Responsibilities

Future Assembly Dates:
2020
April 3-5 | July 10-12 | September 25-27
2021
January 8-10 | April 9-11 | July 9-11

Hotel Booking Links:
January 2020
April 2020
July 2020
September 2020

NEW! Area Assembly First-Timers Tips

January 2020 Agenda:
Time Event Location Chair
Friday, January 3
6:00pm-8:00pm Registration Pre-Convene Host District 15
8:00pm-9:00pm Discussion Meeting Legends 1 Host District 6
Saturday, January 4
6:30am-11:30am Breakfast Buffet $19.00 Villagio Grille Onsite restaurant
8:00am-4:15pm Registration Pre-Convene Host District 15
9:00am-4:00pm Grapevine/La Viña Room Wentworth Melanie E. Host District 4
9:00am-4:00pm Registrar Room Winged Foot Carl G.
9:00am-4:00pm Archives Room Troon Beth E.
9:00am-9:45am GSR Orientation (Español) Legends 1 Corliss G. Lori P.
9:00am-9:45am DCM Meeting Legends 2 Annette D./Ruth R.
9:00am-9:45am Officers - Service Coordinators Legends 3 Richard C.
10:00am-11:00am Accessibilities Legends 3 Meriem M.
10:00am-11:00am Concepts Workshop (Concept 1,2,3) Legends 2 Host District 10 - Terri-Lynn S.
10:00am-11:00am Intergroup Royal Melbourne Tia M.
10:00am-11:00am Public Information Legends 1 Marcela W.
10:00am-11:00am Ad Hoc Committee on Structures & Guidelines Masters Boardroom Vivian F.
11:15am-12:15pm Cooperation with Professional Community Legends 3 Richard S.
11:15am-12:15pm Archives Troon Beth E.
11:15am-12:15pm Corrections Legends 1 Clark M.
11:15am-12:15pm Literature Legends 2 Mary A.
11:15am-12:15pm Distrito 33 Taller de Servicio Royal Melbourne Elias V.
12:15pm-1:30pm Lunch $12 to $21 Villagio Grille On site Restaurant
12:15pm-1:30pm Delegate Lunch Sharing Session Grab N Go Lunches available in ResortShop Legends 1 Annette D./Michelle G.
12:15pm-1:30pm Distrito 33 Taller de Servicio (cont'd) Royal Melbourne Elias V.
1:30pm-2:30pm NFACFL State Convention Oversight Legends 3 Richard C.
1:30pm-2:30pm Grapevine Wentworth Melanie E.
1:30pm-2:30pm Treatment Legends 1 Bryant G.
1:30pm-2:30pm Service Manual Legends 2 Corliss G.
2:45pm-4:15pm Finance Committee Legends 3 Paige B.
2:45pm-4:15pm Website Committee Masters Boardroom Vicki E.
2:45pm-4:15pm Growth Committee Legends 1 Richard C.
2:45pm-4:15pm Site and Agenda Committee Royal Melbourne Lori P.
2:45pm-4:15pm GSR 101 Workshop: Info & Sharing Session (Español) Legends 2 Ruth R./Annette D.
4:30pm-6:00pm Ad Hoc Review on Structures & Guidelines (Español) Legends Ballroom Vivian F. and Committee
6:00pm-8:00pm Dinner $12 to $21 Villagio Grille On site restaurant
7:00pm-7:45pm Registration Pre-Convene Host Districts 15
8:00pm-9:15pm Speaker Meeting Michelle G. (Español) Legends Ballroom Host District 10
Sunday, January 5
6:30am-9:00am Breakfast Buffet $19.00 Villagio Grille On site restaurant
8:00am–8:45am Registration Pre -Convene Host Districts 15
9:00am-12:00pm Business Meeting (Español) St. Augustine Ballroom Ruth R.

This agenda is only tentative and is for informational purposes only. The final agenda will be made available at the upcoming Assembly.

Conference Room Map
St Augustine Resort Floor Layout

Conference Room Distribution
Meeting Room Event(s)
Pre-Convene Registration
Legends 1 Discussion Meeting, GSR Orientation (Español), Public Information, Corrections, Delegate Lunch Sharing Session Grab N Go Lunches available in Resort Shop Treatment, Growth Committee
Legends 2 DCM Meeting, Concepts Workshop (Concept 1,2,3), Literature, Service Manual, GSR 101 Workshop:Info & Sharing Session (Español)
Legends 3 Officers-Service Coordinators, Accessibilities, Cooperation with Professional Community, NFAC FL State Convention Oversight, Finance Committee
Legends Ballroom Ad Hoc Review on Structures & Guidelines (Español), Speaker Meeting (Español)
Masters Ballroom Ad Hoc Committee on Structures & Guidelines, Website Committee
Royal Melbourne Intergroup, Distrito 33 Taller de Servicio, Distrito 33 Taller de Servicio (cont'd), Site and Agenda Committee
St. Augustine Ballroom Business Meeting (Español)
Troon Archives Room
Wentworth Grapevine/ La Viña Room
Winged Foot Registrar
  • Registration will be at the Pre-Convene.
  • Grapevine/La Viña Room open Saturday from 8:00 am - 4:00 pm in Wentworth.
  • The Archives Committee display is open all day Saturday from 10:00am – 4:00pm. Archives display is in the Troon room.
  • The Registrar is available periodically Friday evening and during the day on Saturday for GSRs and DCMs to drop off group/district change forms or update your information with the NFAC in the Winged Foot Room.
  • If you need an ASL Interpreter, please have your DCM contact Assembly Alternate Chair as early as possible before the Assembly weekend.
  • IMPORTANT REMINDER: In order to vote at the Sunday Business Meeting you must be in your seat at your District’s assigned table by 9:00AM for Roll Call.
  • If your District has special needs please contact Accessibilities and they will notify the Alt. Chairperson.

<Top of Page>